Connection Groups

Join us every Sunday at 8:00 or 9:30 AM to find the place for you to connect with the family at Olive. Pick up a Sunday School Connection Group guide at the Guest Welcome Center in the Main Foyer of the church to find the special fit for you.

Connection Groups are designed to yield three specific outcomes:

  • Connect with Christ though Bible study and Worship
  • Connect with Christians through Ministry and Fellowship
  • Connect with the Community through Evangelism and Missions

For more information, contact Cindy Weatherall at 850.475.1128 or cweatherall@olivebaptist.org.


Connection Group Listing

Preschool

In the Preschool Ministry, children are assigned classes based on their date of birth and are promoted during the fall of each year. Age-grading allows us to group preschoolers with similar interests and abilities and to focus our teaching toward the developmental level of the class. As a parent, you can help us care for your preschooler by following these tips:

  • Label everything (child's back, cup, coat, etc.)
  • Bring a change of clothes (accidents do happen)
  • Pack a sippie cup for toddlers
  • Inform teacher of any allergies or medical concerns
  • Follow all security procedures


Children

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s)
Kindergarten/1st Grade Room 2223 Bob O'Shields, Director
2nd Grade Room 2221 Wilma O'Shields, Director
3rd Grade Room 2207 Faye Hilbert, Director
4th/5th Grade Room 2205 Judy Kellum, Director

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s)
Kindergarten Room 2231 Amy Smith, Director
Kindergarten Room 2235 Debbie Bourne, Director
Kindergarten Room 2233 Tony Cross, Director
Special Needs Room 4104 (ages 5-11) DeAnna Lambeth, Director
1st Grade Room 2225 Gean Ann Emond, Director
1st Grade Room 2221 Julie Adams, Director
1st Grade Room 2223 Paula Stillman, Director
2nd Grade Room 2215 Chris Sproles, Director
2nd Grade Room 2217 Brenda Coker, Director
2nd Grade Room 2219 Gary Summitt, Director
3rd Grade Room 2209 Lesa Price, Director
3rd Grade Room 2211 Gail Ewing, Director
3rd Grade Room 2207 Joy Tyner, Director
4th Grade Room 2203 Mary JoSummerlin, Director
4th Grade Room 2201 Lori Walthall, Director
4th Grade Room 2205 Gene Cooper, Director
5th Grade Room 2200A, B, C Johnathan Taylor, Director

Middle School

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s)
6th-12th Grade Room 5212 Cheryl Tidwell, Director
Mike Lawlis, Teacher

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s)
6th Grade Room 5204/5206 Joe & MeMe Smith, Directors
Teachers (Boys):
Russ Orr
Ron Riles, John Russo
Scott Cole, William Behrends
Teachers (Girls):
Kelly Orr, Melanie Behrends
Linda Bryant, Nicole Colony, Rosanny Witter
7th Grade Room 5204/5206

Chuck & Brandi Vinson, Directors
Teachers (Boys):
Curtis Ford
Ryan Kirkland
Teachers (Girls):
Tonya Johnson
Tori Watson

8th Grade Room 5204/5206 Paul & Michelle Wilson, Directors
Teachers (Boys):
Barry Roberson, Mike Robinson
Eddy Bledsoe
Mike Connell, Dale Hall
Teachers (Girls):
Melissa Roberson, LeAnn Connell
Kelly Payne, Raelyn Latchaw

High School

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s)
6th - 12th Grade Room 5212 Cheryl Tidwell, Director
Mike Lawlis, Teacher

9:30 AM - CONNECT

Class Name Location Leader(s)
9th Grade Passmore Hall/5209 John Davy, Director
Teachers:
Sara Davy
Kristin Lewis
Sandy Riddell
Jim Riddell
10th Grade Passmore Hall/5207 & 5211 Steve Townley, Director
Teachers:
Bobbi Lowe
Allyson Salter
Faith Gilliland
Angela Townley
Rachel Hinote
Paul Salter
Brad Hinote
11th Grade Passmore Hall (6100)

Bobby Taylor, Director
Teachers:
Lisa Taylor
Ginger Griffith
Dee Kelly
Heath Kelly
Charlie Griffith

12th Grade Passmore Hall/5212 Brandon Henry, Director
Teachers:
Keri Talley
Krista Henry
Paul Talley

College & Young Adults

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Ages Leader(s)
The CORE Room 5107 18-22 Sandie Parazine, Director
Randy Parazine, Teacher

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Ages Leader(s)
R.U.S.H. Room 5103/5105 18-22 Lyn Best, Director
Glenn Best, Teacher

Single Adults

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Ages Leaders
Singles Room 5106 60-Up Cindy Dean, Director
Single Ladies Room 5200A 50 & Up Marianne Nettles, Teacher

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Ages Leaders Description
Journey Room 4201 23-27 Dave & Linda Thompson, Directors
Bud & Pam Hinote, Teachers
Quest Room 4203 28-35 Jeremy & Lauren Ochoa, Directors
David Waters, Teacher
Single Parents Room 4200 Amy Mixon, Director
Larry Dick, Teacher
Overcomers Room 5104   Barbara England, Director
Terena Parrish, Teacher
This class is intended for those who are transitioning from divorce, drug/alcohol addiction, and other life struggles.

11:00 AM

Class Name Location Ages Leaders
WOW Single Ladies 4202 30-49 Judy Lloyd, Teacher
Single Men 4201 30-49 Robert Lloyd, Teacher
Bridges 5223 36-49 Erica Ratliff, Director
David Adams, Teacher
Singles 4210 50 -Up Rusty Towery, Teacher
Single Ladies 4203 50-Up Lucky Hoomes, Teacher
Karen McCurley, Teacher

Adult Men

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Avg Age Leader(s) Description
Discovery Men Room 4200 54 Don Jernigan, Director
Frank Lay, Teacher
Robert Dunn, Teacher
Ron Bell, Teacher
  • Lecture
  • Chronological Teaching
Men's Class Room 5214 55 Denny White, Teacher
  • Lecture
Difference Makers Room 4241 57 Greg Jernigan, Teacher
  • Lecture/Topical

Adult Ladies

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Avg Age Leader(s) Description
Discovery Ladies ROC 54 Kim Jernigan, Teacher
  • Lecture
  • Chronological Teaching
Ladies Class Room 3102 60 Pat Brock, Director
Linda Jones, Teacher
  • Lecture
  • Chronological Teaching
Ladies Class Room 5200/5202 67 Lanara Southard, Teacher
  • Lecture
  • Chronological Teaching

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Avg Age Leader(s) Description
Daughters of the King Room 5223 56 Gail Schroeder, Director
Melanie Saccomanno, Teacher
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching
Adult 6 Ladies Room 3102 64 Kilinda Kastor, Director
Sherry Trail, Teacher
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching

Married Adults

Adult 2 (ages 20-29 married)

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s) Description
Bride & Groom Room 4221 Crawford Odom, Director
Wayne Quarrier, Teacher
  • up to age 34
  • Engaged or married
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching
Cornerstone
(Young Couples)
Room 4210 Bill Sturgeon, Director
Jim Harris, Teacher
  • Younger 20's
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching

Adult 3 (ages 30-39 married)

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s) Description
Young Families 1 Room 5200/5202 Frank & Miriam Joslin, Directors
Jim Bondurant, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching
Young Families 2 Room 4230 Bobby Colony, Director
Ken Laube, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching
Building Stronger Families Room 4250 Steve & Pam Harrod, Directors
Adam Principe, Teacher
Jason Crawford, Teacher
Frank Lay, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching

Adult 4 (ages 40-49 married)

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s) Description
The Gathering Room 4211 Warren Whitfield, Director
Ted Peaden, Teacher
Mark Faulkner, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching
Round Table 2 Room 4204 Johnnie Harris, Director
Martin Mina, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching

Adult 5 (ages 50-59 married)

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s) Description
Adult 5 Room 4102 Kayode Soladoye, Director
John Banks, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching
The Fold Room 4220 Bob Browning, Director
Tommy Cushing, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching
Route 66 Room 5204/5206 Bob & Hillary Hughes, Directors
Mike Rollwagen, Teacher
  • Avg Age 52
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Chronological Teaching

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s) Description
Book by Book Room 5102 Paul Langford, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Chronological Teaching
Round Table 1 Room 4240 Pierce Taylor, Director
JT Young, Teacher
Steve Williams, Teacher
Bruce Bare, Teacher
Jerry Hedrick, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching
Couples Class Room 4220 Phil Cossey, Director
Jerome Jones, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching
Couples for Christ Room 5204 Chuck Walthall, T eacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching
The Bridge Fellowship Room 4251 Danny & Maureen McGuire, Directors
Danny Kepner, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching

Mature Adults


Adult 6 (ages 60-69)

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s) Description
Adult 6 Room 4240 Charlie Gimbel, Director
Roy Brown, Teacher
Jim Trent, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching
Adult 6 Room 4251 David Burton, Director
Ruth Towery, Teacher
David Seymour, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s) Description
Remarried Room 5214 Martha King, Director
Mark King, Teacher
  • Avg Age 60
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching
Adult 6 Room 4103 Baron Smith, Director
Scott Heald, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching
Adult 6 Room 5106 Don Camacho, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Varies
  • Topical Teaching

Adult 7 (ages 70 & up)

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s) Description
Adult 7 Room 5103/5105 Hermon Gordon, Director
Larry Smith, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Chronological Teaching
Adult 7 Room 5104 Evelyn Weidner, Director
Pete Wells, Teacher
Don Bailey, Teacher
Jerry Findley, Teacher
Rick Garrett, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching
Adult 7 Room 4106 Gene Dunn, Director
Carole Dunn/Bettye Workman-Smith, Teachers
Steve Register, Teacher
Carl Misner, Teacher
Cleve Hanks, Teacher
Larry Eiland, Teacher
Jack Siler, Teacher
  • Varies
  • Chronological Teaching
Adult 7 Room 4100 Jerry Bennett, Director
Marilyn Hopkins/Gay Parazine, Teachers
Ron Hopkins/Winston Conway, Teachers
  • Varies
  • Topical Teaching

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s) Description
Adult 7 Room 4100 Russ Dieterich, Director
Richard Johnson, Teacher
Earle Rogers, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Varies
  • Topical Teaching
Adult 7 Room 4106

Wayne Dycus, Director
Michelle Dycus, Teacher
Agnes Gray, Teacher

  • 75 & up

Adult 8 (ages 80 & up)

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s) Description
Adult 8 Room 4103 Fred Knodel, Director
Tyra Brunson, Teacher
Pat Findley, Teacher
Roscoe Watson, Teacher
Ben Frye, Teacher
  • Varies
  • Topical Teaching
Chapel Class Room 5102 Chuck Ledbetter, Director
Lavonne Agerton, Teacher
Lou Harley, Teacher
Nell Paulk, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching

Other Studies

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Avg Age Leader(s) Description
Chinese Class Room 5214A 49 David Welch, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Chronological Teaching
Korean Class Room 4102 52 Paul Kim, Director
Andrew Kim, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Chronological Teaching